Problems registering at AoCZone?
You can try resending activation email. If that doesnt work you can send an email here. If you forgot your password click here.
 Main Menu

 ForumsSearch »

 SY Nations Cup 2017

 Escape Gaming

 EGC #1: Strike the Balance

 Gladiators of the Arena

 AoC Recorded Games

 AoE2HD Recorded Games

 AoFE Recorded Games

 Major Past Tournaments

 Auto downloadedFind »

 Users currently online
Members (25)
»  1984
»  _herb
»  dogao
»  FeAge
»  polbs
»  xLain
Guests (112)

 AoC Clans Add yours »

 Links

 Ads

AOFE launch problem

Moderator:  fallingstar

Advertisement from Google 
 

AOFE launch problem

Postby  _ChatterBoX_ » Wed Aug 27, 2014 1:56 pm

Hello developers it takes age2_x2 several minutes to launch the game. I've no problem with AoC 1.0c/1.4 UP and even installed AOFE in a separate directory hoping that would resolve the issue. Kindly help out :)
When I was a kid I was going to change the world. Today if the remote is on the other end of the couch, I don’t even change the channel :mrgreen:
User avatar
 _ChatterBoX_
 
Posts: 195
Joined: Oct 18, 2012
 
 

Re: AOFE launch problem

Postby  TheMadCADer » Wed Aug 27, 2014 3:12 pm

What I would suggest is making yourself a batch file with the following code:

Code: Select all
cd C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Games\Age of Empires II\age2_x1
start age2_x1.4.exe game=age2_x2


This will be able to run the latest version of Userpatch 1.4 with all of the AoFE data. Keep in mind you will have to have a separate .exe for 1.4 which you create when Ctrl+Alt+(clicking install with UP).
RMS Video Tutorials:https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLYYZYNnmocy0XrBC1m1xj1__xRoOri8G5
Mad Random:
http://www.aoczone.net/viewtopic.php?f=104&t=99809
http://www.voobly.com/gamemods/mod/333
Enhanced Terrains: http://www.voobly.com/gamemods/mod/325
User avatar
 TheMadCADer
 
Posts: 123
Joined: Aug 13, 2013
 

Re: AOFE launch problem

Postby  _ChatterBoX_ » Thu Aug 28, 2014 9:36 am

didn't work :(
Error says "Could not initialize program. Age of Empires II not detected."
When I was a kid I was going to change the world. Today if the remote is on the other end of the couch, I don’t even change the channel :mrgreen:
User avatar
 _ChatterBoX_
 
Posts: 195
Joined: Oct 18, 2012
 

Re: AOFE launch problem

Postby  TheMadCADer » Thu Aug 28, 2014 4:09 pm

If it's a directory problem, just go into your AOE2 directory and just copy it.
Verify two things:
Image
You have age2_x1.4.exe. Copy the file path into the batch file.
Image
You have AoFE installed and you have these things in your Games folder.

If this doesn't work, I really don't know what to say because it definitely works for me.
RMS Video Tutorials:https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLYYZYNnmocy0XrBC1m1xj1__xRoOri8G5
Mad Random:
http://www.aoczone.net/viewtopic.php?f=104&t=99809
http://www.voobly.com/gamemods/mod/333
Enhanced Terrains: http://www.voobly.com/gamemods/mod/325
User avatar
 TheMadCADer
 
Posts: 123
Joined: Aug 13, 2013
 

Re: AOFE launch problem

Postby  _ChatterBoX_ » Thu Aug 28, 2014 8:42 pm

Hi TheMadCADer my folder looks totally different compared to yours :oops:
this is what it looks like for AoC
http://s24.postimg.org/qol5b3had/image.jpg

and for AoFE
http://s22.postimg.org/405jye8oh/image.jpg
When I was a kid I was going to change the world. Today if the remote is on the other end of the couch, I don’t even change the channel :mrgreen:
User avatar
 _ChatterBoX_
 
Posts: 195
Joined: Oct 18, 2012
 
Advertisement from Google 
 

Re: AOFE launch problem

Postby  TheMadCADer » Thu Aug 28, 2014 10:22 pm

Interesting...

I think that the AoFE data needs to be in the same directory as AoC in order for the batch file to work.
Image

This everything that AoFE runs on. If you put it into the "Forgotten Empires" sub-folder under the "Games" folder in your AoC directory it should work. If you don't have a "Games" folder, then create one. Make sure that the sub-folder is called "Forgotten Empires" rather than "AoFE".
RMS Video Tutorials:https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLYYZYNnmocy0XrBC1m1xj1__xRoOri8G5
Mad Random:
http://www.aoczone.net/viewtopic.php?f=104&t=99809
http://www.voobly.com/gamemods/mod/333
Enhanced Terrains: http://www.voobly.com/gamemods/mod/325
User avatar
 TheMadCADer
 
Posts: 123
Joined: Aug 13, 2013
 

Re: AOFE launch problem

Postby  _ChatterBoX_ » Fri Aug 29, 2014 8:14 am

like i said before i did separate installations for both, hoping AoFE will launch quickly.
I have all AoFE data inside AoC main directory itself

"Games" folder with "Forgotten Empires" is also present , plz check below
Image

Image

Image
When I was a kid I was going to change the world. Today if the remote is on the other end of the couch, I don’t even change the channel :mrgreen:
User avatar
 _ChatterBoX_
 
Posts: 195
Joined: Oct 18, 2012
 

Re: AOFE launch problem

Postby  scripter64 » Fri Aug 29, 2014 10:37 am

It may be the UPnP port forwarding system that is delaying startup. On certain unusual routers, or when no router is present, the UPnP scan may take a while before giving up when searching for an appropriate router to forward ports on. To disable this, please delete miniupnpc.dll from the age2_x1 folder of the AoFE installation.
 scripter64
 
Posts: 635
Joined: May 22, 2011
 

Re: AOFE launch problem

Postby  _ChatterBoX_ » Fri Aug 29, 2014 12:16 pm

wow that's it really worked :)
thx a lot scripter64, u really a genius :angel:
When I was a kid I was going to change the world. Today if the remote is on the other end of the couch, I don’t even change the channel :mrgreen:
User avatar
 _ChatterBoX_
 
Posts: 195
Joined: Oct 18, 2012
 
 

Return to Daily Games

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Legend: Global moderators, News posters, Tournament moderators