Problems registering at AoCZone?
You can try resending activation email. If that doesnt work you can send an email here. If you forgot your password click here.
 Main Menu

 ForumsSearch »

 SY Nations Cup 2017

 Escape Gaming

 Badlands Masters

 AoC Recorded Games

 AoE2HD Recorded Games

 AoFE Recorded Games

 Major Past Tournaments

 Auto downloadedFind »

 Users currently online
Staff (2)
»  robo
Members (54)
»  Abing
»  ExIT
»  Hico
»  Pike
»  tresu
Guests (168)

 AoC Clans Add yours »

 Links

 Ads

Inca building set

Take part in AoFE discussions, share strategies and gaming experience
Advertisement from Google 
 

Inca building set

Postby  Zipa_DH » Tue Nov 12, 2013 4:05 am

Well, I was trying to make a incan mod to AoE2, but since they were already put in FE, I think I need to leave my ideas.

Howver, I think the building set must be different, the mesoamerican set just doesn't fit, inca architecture was more simplistic but more useful. So I started to do this:

Image
Image
Image

Unfortunately, I don't know how to do a graphic modpack for the incas, and my windows is 64 bits, so turtlepack doesn't work for me...Maybe someone interested could help?
User avatar
 Zipa_DH
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Nov 12, 2013
 
 

Re: Inca building set

Postby  Crysese » Tue Nov 12, 2013 4:24 am

looks nice
 Crysese
 
Posts: 531
Joined: Apr 24, 2013
 

Re: Inca building set

Postby  zoro » Tue Nov 12, 2013 4:29 am

The buildings are great . good work.
No fun in a Tourney with out RUSO
User avatar
 zoro
 
Posts: 573
Joined: Apr 05, 2010
 

Re: Inca building set

Postby  tik » Tue Nov 12, 2013 4:42 am

Yeah that's pretty neat. Although I reckon the current meso set looks just fine and glad they didn't introduce a new one just for the incans.

If you get it into the workshop I won't be complaining tho
 tik
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Jan 25, 2013
 

Re: Inca building set

Postby  obi11 » Tue Nov 12, 2013 5:22 am

wow they look really good!
 obi11
 
Posts: 354
Joined: Jun 13, 2011
 
Advertisement from Google 
 

Re: Inca building set

Postby  StickyFingaz » Tue Nov 12, 2013 5:38 am

Inca's stables? :roll:
 StickyFingaz
 
Posts: 184
Joined: Jan 24, 2011
 

Re: Inca building set

Postby  The_Battler » Tue Nov 12, 2013 6:36 am

That looks bad freaking ***. Oh my God. Good job.

This is the best looking arch set I've seen in my life. Accurate, ornate, and beautiful.
User avatar
 The_Battler
 
Posts: 300
Joined: Jan 27, 2012
Location: Californication
Age: 27
 

Re: Inca building set

Postby  tik » Tue Nov 12, 2013 7:30 am

  12 Nov 2013, 04:38 GMT » StickyFingaz wrote:
Inca's stables? :roll:


Ever tried playing "All techs" with the meso civs? :P
 tik
 
Posts: 51
Joined: Jan 25, 2013
 

Re: Inca building set

Postby  Zipa_DH » Tue Nov 12, 2013 6:07 pm

Whoa, thanks for the comments hehe...

  12 Nov 2013, 04:38 GMT » StickyFingaz wrote:
Inca's stables? :roll:


It's for "All techs" mode...also, Incas actually had a cavalry force for a few years...

The Neo-Inca kingdom of Vilcabamba used cavalry, arquebuses and spanish armors and weapons

Image

Image
User avatar
 Zipa_DH
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Nov 12, 2013
 

Re: Inca building set

Postby  ImRiver » Tue Nov 12, 2013 8:18 pm

i would use this if it was an option! Its awesome
Mejor Canal Youtube de AoC en Español, LEJOS:
https://www.youtube.com/serialageofempires
User avatar
 ImRiver
RTSL Staff
 
Posts: 1391
Joined: Jul 22, 2012
Age: 21
 2000 (55%)
 
 
Next

Return to General AoFE Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

Legend: Global moderators, News posters, Tournament moderators